Veritas-Scalable Investment Prod. Fund, LLC v. FB Foods Inc.
[…] Additionally, FBF claims that it does not have sufficient minimum contacts with the state to satisfy due process. Veritas, on the other hand, argues that both parties were to perform the contract in Connecticut, that FBF solicited funds both from it and from another Connecticut company, and that FBF targets Connecticut consumers in its advertising and distribution of Funny Bagels.

A. Long Arm Jurisdiction: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)

The Connecticut long arm statute provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state . . . on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state[.]" Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f).

The prior enactment of the long arm statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-411 was replaced with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929 on January 1, 1997. Since the two statutes are identical, the Court may rely on case law interpreting the former statute, Conn. Gen.