Verino v. Hickey
[…] Comp. Stat., above quoted, which was enacted by the legislature long after the adoption of our constitution and the admission of our state into the union. Laws of 1897, p. 93; Laws of 1901, p. 323; Laws of 1903, p. 135. The exemption and the equal privileges and immunities guarantees of our constitution above quoted were embodied in and have remained a part of that fundamental law since its original adoption in 1889. There were also originally embodied in and have remained in full force as part of § 2, Art. 27, thereof, these words:

"All laws now in force in the territory of Washington which are not repugnant to this constitution shall remain in force until they expire by their own limitation, or are altered or repealed by the legislature."

Thus it becomes apparent that our constitutional exemption mandate became self-executing by the adoption of the territorial exemption statute then in force, to so remain until constitutionally changed by the legislature.