Verino v. Hickey
[…] [P.C. § 7852], being invoked in that behalf:

"No property shall be exempt from execution for clerk's, laborer's or mechanic's wages earned within this state, . . .: Provided, that nothing herein shall be construed as repealing or in any wise affecting section 703, infra."

Section 703 [P.C. § 8022], referred to in this quoted language, exempts:

"Current wages or salary to the amount of one hundred dollars ($100) for personal services rendered by any person having a family dependent upon him for support, . . ."

It is contended in behalf of the plaintiff that the above quoted language of § 564 is violative of § 1, Art. 19, of our constitution, providing that:

"The legislature shall protect by law from forced sale a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families."

and also violative of § 12, Art. 1, of our constitution, providing that:

"No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation, other than municipal, privileges or immunities which, upon the same terms, shall not equally belong to all citizens or corporations."