Vergara v. Loeb
[…] " 'In order to demonstrate error, an appellant must supply the reviewing court with some cogent argument supported by legal analysis and citation to the record.'" (United Grand Corp. v. Malibu Hillbillies, LLC (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 142, 153.) We are not required to develop appellants' arguments for them. (Ibid.) "We may and do 'disregard conclusory arguments that are not supported by pertinent legal authority or fail to disclose the reasoning by which the appellant reached the conclusions he wants us to adopt.'" (Ibid.)

B. Validity under Health and Safety Code Section 125315

When a couple receives fertility treatment from a health care provider, Health and Safety Code section 125315 requires the provider to supply information for making "an informed and voluntary choice regarding the disposition of any human embryos remaining following the fertility treatment." (Health &Saf. Code, § 125315, subd. (a).) The statute mandates the use of a form setting forth specified alternatives for disposition of any unused pre-embryos in the event of the death of one or both parties, divorce or separation, or a decision to stop paying for storage of the pre-embryos.