Verdi v. Potter
[…] Roth, 489 F.3d at 509 (quoting Cortec Indus., Inc. v. Sum Holding L.P., 949 F.2d 42, 47 (2d Cir. 1991)) (emphasis in the original).

II. The Rehabilitation Act Claims

A federal employee's claim for discrimination based upon a disability is governed by Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act. 29 U.S.C. § 791; see Rivera v. Heyman, 157 F.3d 101, 103 (2d Cir. 1998) (holding the Rehabilitation Act is the sole remedy for a federal employee's disability discrimination claim). In particular, Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act, as amended, bars a federal employer from discriminating against a federal employee on the basis of disability and utilizes the standards set forth in the ADA. 29 U.S.C. § 791(g) ("The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. § 12112 et seq.").