Verbick v. The Movement Tech. Co.
[…] Alexander and Defendants, or a declaration from Mr. Alexander that Defendants incurred his fees- do not entitle Defendants to recover Mr. Alexander's fees, especially in the amount of $21,930.00. Defendants TMC and Hill fail to provide sufficient support to show they meet the requirements of the Washington statute under which they claim entitlement to Mr. Alexander's fees. See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.84.330 (discussing prevailing party's entitlement to “attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease” (emphasis added)). The Court therefore DENIES Defendants TMC and Hill's request to recover attorneys' fees for Mr. Alexander's legal services. The Court also DENIES Defendant Csende's request to recover attorneys' fees for Mr. Alexander's legal services, (see Mot. at 10), because Mr.