Verbick v. The Movement Tech. Co.
[…] (Id. at 8-9.)

Plaintiff does not dispute these assertions. (See Opp'n.) In fact, Plaintiff conceded the first two points at the hearing on Defendants' Motion, see supra pp. 6 & n.4, 7 & n.5, and then conceded in his supplemental briefing that Defendants Hill and Csende, as nonparties to the contract, can recover attorneys' fees under Revised Code of Washington § 4.84.330. (See ECF No. 110; Resp. to Suppl. Decls. at 6 (stating that to recover attorneys' fees, “Hill (a non-party to the contract upon which the attorney fees claim is based) must rely on the Revised Code of Washington RCW 4.84.330” (original formatting omitted).)

Revised Code of Washington § 4.84.330 states:

In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
As such, Washington law allows for attorneys' fees to be awarded to the prevailing parties in this instance.