Vera v. Lucas Auto Ctr.
[…] (Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 540, 547.) In this context, a court has abused its discretion "if the court's factual findings are not supported by substantial evidence." (Shapell Socal Rental Properties, LLC v. Chico's FAS, Inc. (2022) 85 Cal.App.5th 198, 213.) "Under the substantial evidence standard, '"[o]ur review is limited to a determination whether there is any substantial evidence, contradicted or uncontradicted, that supports the finding."'" (In re Marriage of Nakamoto &Hsu (2022) 79 Cal.App.5th 457, 470.)

2. The Timeliness of Lucas Auto's Section 473.5 Motion

Section 473.5 authorizes a party to bring a motion to set aside a default or default judgment "within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment . . .; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered." (§ 473.5, subd. (a).) Even if a party files within the applicable statutory deadline of 180 days or two years, section 473.5 separately requires a movant to file "within a reasonable time" after receiving actual notice of the default or default judgment.