Vera v. Lucas Auto Ctr.
[…] 3. Substantial Evidence Supports the Trial Court's Finding Lucas Auto Received Actual Notice of the Action

Even if Lucas Auto had filed its motion within a reasonable time, the trial court correctly denied relief. The trial court determined Lucas Auto "failed to prove that Plaintiff's alleged deficient service failed to provide Lucas [Auto] with actual notice." This finding that Lucas Auto had actual notice of the complaint is amply supported by the evidence.

To obtain relief from a default or default judgment under section 473.5, the moving party must establish its "lack of actual notice" of the action through an affidavit. (§ 473.5, subd. (b); see Sakaguchi v. Sakaguchi (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 852, 861.) The movant must also demonstrate its lack of notice "was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect." (§ 473.5, subd. (b).) For purposes of section 473.5, "'actual notice'" means "genuine knowledge of the party litigant." (Rosenthal v. Garner (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 891, 895.) The "'"actual knowledge"'" requirement is "'strictly construed.'" (Ellard v. Conway, supra, 94 Cal.App.4th at p. 547.)