Vera v. Lucas Auto Ctr.
[…] (See Dill v. Berquist Construction Co. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1426, 14361437.) "'Substantial compliance . . . means actual compliance in respect to the substance essential to every reasonable objective of the statute.'" (Id. at p. 1439, fn. 12.)

Under section 416.10, service on a corporation can be achieved in several ways, including serving the individual designated as its agent for service of process. (§ 416.10, subd. (a).) Section 415.20, in turn, authorizes substitute service on a corporation's designated agent "by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours in his or her office . . . with the person who is apparently in charge thereof." (§ 415.20, subd. (a).) Once substitute service is made, the serving party must "thereafter mail[] a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left." (Ibid.)

Contrary to Lucas Auto's contention, Ortiz was properly served as a "person who is apparently in charge" of Paladines's office.