Vera v. Lucas Auto Ctr.
[…] A writ of execution of the judgment followed on May 23, 2022.

D. Lucas Auto's Motion To Set Aside the Default and Default Judgment Under Section 473.5

The same day, Lucas Auto moved to set aside the default and default judgment under section 473.5. Lucas Auto argued service was improperly made on Paladines's employee Ortiz because Ortiz had no relationship to Lucas Auto, was not in charge of Paladines's office, and was instructed to refuse service of process. Because of improper service, Lucas Auto contended it never received actual notice of the action against it.

In relevant part, section 473.5 provides: "(a) When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered."

In support of its motion, Lucas Auto submitted one-page declarations from Paladines and from Everardo Arreygue, general manager of Lucas Auto.