Vera v. Lucas Auto Ctr.
[…] These arguments miss the mark.

Section 412.20 requires that "a summons shall be directed to the defendant." (§ 412.20, subd. (a).) Paladines was not the defendant, so the summons was properly directed to Lucas Auto, not to her. Further, section 416.10 authorizes service on a corporation's agent for service of process. (§ 416.10, subd. (a).) Lucas Auto cites no authority supporting its position that a defendant's agent for service of process must be a named defendant to effectuate service on the defendant.

Lucas Auto's argument that the summons omitted the notice required by section 412.30 that Paladines was served on Lucas Auto's behalf also lacks merit. Section 412.30 mandates certain notice to corporate defendants in the form of the summons. The notice must state "in substance: 'To the person served: You are hereby served in the within action (or special proceeding) on behalf of (here state the name of the corporation or the unincorporated association) as a person upon whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint may be delivered to effect service on said party under the provisions of [the appropriate Code of Civil Procedure].'" (§ 412.30.) Lucas Auto maintains section 412.30 was violated because Vera's summons did not check the box indicating service on behalf of a corporation.

Lucas Auto did not raise this objection in the trial court, so the argument is forfeited.