Velez–Duenas v. Swacina
[…] Borden v. Katzman, 881 F.2d 1035, 1037 (11th Cir.1989) (citing Skelly Oil Co. v. Phillips Co., 339 U.S. 667, 70 S.Ct. 876, 94 L.Ed. 1194 (1950)).

Upon review of the Complaint and the exhibits attached to the Complaint, the Court finds that Velez has failed to state a claim under the APA because Velez cannot show that the agency's action was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). USCIS denied Roberto's I–130 visa petition filed on behalf of Velez pursuant to Section 204(c) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c), based on Martinez's sworn statement that her marriage with Velez was fraudulent. Section 204(c) of the INA states as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section no petition shall be approved if (1) the alien has previously been accorded, or has sought to be accorded, an immediate relative or preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States or the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, or (2) the Attorney General has determined that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.
8 U.S.C. § 1154(c). In other words, the statute requires USCIS to deny an I–130 visa petition filed by a United States citizen on behalf of an alien if the USCIS determines that the alien has previously entered into a fraudulent marriage in order to evade immigration laws. See id.; see also Eberheart v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 322 Fed.Appx. 827, 830 (11th Cir.2009) (unpublished); Rivera, 2011 WL 5525356, at *3 (stating “an agency must deny a subsequent I–130 petition on behalf of an alien who previously attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws” (quoting Matter of Laureano, 19 I. & N. Dec. 1, 2 (1983)) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c); Matter of Kahy, 19 I. & N. Dec. 803, 805 n. 2 (1988))).