Vélez v. León (In re León)
[…] To be divided between the Plaintiff and the Defendant.

The Defendant avers that the Plaintiff's proposed calculations and deductions subvert the order of distribution established by the Bankruptcy Code and the debtor's right to claim exemptions under Sections 522. See ¶¶ 12-14 of the Motion to Dismiss, Docket No. 6, pp. 3-4.

Having already established that the Defendant has properly claimed his exemptions, and that exempted property is not part of the bankruptcy estate, the court proceeds to analyze the Plaintiff's proposition under the distribution scheme established for Chapter 7 cases.

Section 725 of the Bankruptcy Code mandates that "[a]fter the commencement of a [bankruptcy case] under ... chapter 7, but before final distribution of property of the estate under section 726 of this, the [chapter 7] trustee, after notice and a hearing, shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the [bankruptcy] estate has an interest ... and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 725.

Section 726 of the Bankruptcy Code sets forth the distribution scheme of property of the bankruptcy estate in Chapter 7 cases.