Velez v. Enterprise Protective Services, Inc.
[…] Cal. Labor Code § 226.7(b). Here, Plaintiff Roque provided a sworn declaration that states that they were denied an uninterrupted thirty minute meal break two times per week on average. See Roque Decl. ¶ 27. Defendant has not appeared, and thus has not refuted Plaintiffs' evidence.

Plaintiffs' fourth claim is that Defendants failed to provide all wages due upon termination of employment, thereby entitling Plaintiffs to 30 days of wages as waiting time penalties under California Labor Code Section 203. California Labor Code Section 203 provides that "[i]f an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefore is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." Cal. Lab. Code § 203(a). Upon discharge, the employees' earned and unpaid wages are due within 72 hours. Cal. Lab. Code § 201(a).