Velez v. Enterprise Protective Services, Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶ 6; see also Roque Decl. ¶ 9 ("I did in fact normally work 4 days per week, at various Mi Pueblo Foods stores in the Bay Area."). Accepting these factual allegations as true, the jurisdictional prerequisites are satisfied.

B. Likely Meritorious Claims

Taking the factual allegations as true, Plaintiffs' federal and state claims for failure to pay overtime appear to have merit. Specifically, Plaintiffs' first claim is that they are due overtime under California Labor Code Section 1194(a). This section states that "any employee receiving less than . . . the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this . . . overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit." See Cal. Labor Code § 1194. "Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek must be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee." See Cal. Labor Code § 510(a).