Velasquez v. State
[…] Computed on this basis, his sentencing score was 236 points, allowing a permitted sentence of three and one-half to seven years in prison. His sentence of six years in prison followed by five years on probation would have been legal and within the guidelines, had his crime been a first degree felony.

However, section 794.011(5) makes the completed offense a second degree felony, and section 777.04(1) and (4) provides that an attempt constitutes a third degree felony. The state argues that attempted sexual battery should be enhanced by section 794.023 to, at least, a second degree felony. That statute provides:

Sexual battery by multiple perpetrators; enhanced penalties.

(1) The Legislature finds that an act of sexual battery, when committed by more than one person, presents a great danger to the public and is extremely offensive to civilized society. It is therefore the intent of the Legislature to provide enhanced penalties for acts of sexual battery committed by more than one person.

(2) The penalty for a violation of s. 794.011 shall be increased as provided in this subsection if it is charged and proven by the prosecution that, during the same criminal transaction or episode, more than one person committed an act of sexual battery on the same victim.

(a) A felony of the second degree shall be punishable as if it were a felony of the first degree.

(b) A felony of the first degree shall be punishable as if it were a life felony.

This subsection does not apply to life felonies or capital felonies.