Vela v. Garza
[…] Id. at 319-20. Garza, by paying $13,000 to Lopez in exchange for which Lopez agreed to cap damages recoverable against Garza at $13,050, has, by this definition, settled his potential liability to Lopez for any damages in excess of $13,050. See Id. (defendant's "advance" of $3 million in exchange for which plaintiff agreed to cap damages at $8.5 million constitutes settlement).

However, because the partial settlement does not absolve Garza of all potential liability, Garza remains a "liable defendant." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011 (3) (Vernon 1997) ("Liable defendant" defined as "a defendant against whom a judgment can be entered for at least a portion of the damages awarded to the claimant."). As such, Garza is entitled to claim contribution from each person "who is not a settling person and who is liable to the claimant for a percentage of responsibility but from whom the claimant seeks no relief at the time of submission." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 33.016 (Vernon 1997).