Vedros v. Consumer Servs. of Walnut Creek, Inc.
[…] While it may be true, as appellants argue, that Consumer Services may have been subject to criminal and other penalties for attending the deposition while suspended, they admit they did not refuse to attend by reason of that suspension and were unaware of any such penalties on the date set for that deposition.

Revenue and Taxation Code section 19719, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "Any person who attempts or purports to exercise the powers, rights, and privileges of a corporation that has been suspended pursuant to Section 23301 . . . is punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) and not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both fine and imprisonment."

Moreover, refusal to attend the deposition for that reason would not protect appellants from the consequences of that refusal.