Vaughn v. State
[…] Lawrence B. Mitchell, Dallas, for appellant.

Henry M. Wade, Dist. Atty., Steve Wilensky and Mike Keasler, Asst. Dist. Attys., Dallas, Robert Huttash, State's Atty., Austin, for the State.

Before ODOM, TOM G. DAVIS and CLINTON, JJ.


OPINION


This is an appeal from a conviction for aggravated robbery. Punishment, enhanced by proof of two prior convictions, was fixed at life.

In his first ground of error appellant contends it was error for the trial court to overrule his objection to the definition of "firearm" given in the jury charge. V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 46.01 (3) provides:

"In this chapter:

" . . .

"(3) 'Firearm' means any devise designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use. Firearm does not include antique or curio firearms that were manufactured prior to 1899 and that may have, as an integral part, a folding knife blade or other characteristics of weapons made illegal by this chapter."

The jury charge defined firearm in the language of the first part of this definition, but omitted the "antique or curio" exception. Appellant objected to this omission.