Vaughan v. Berry Plastics Corp.
[…] Based on the facts offered by Plaintiff, and despite Defendant's proffered non-retaliatory reason, a reasonable jury could find that pursuit of a workers' compensation claim by Plaintiff was one of the substantial factors motivating the discharge decision.

For these reasons, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has submitted sufficient evidence of a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether Defendant's termination of Plaintiff was substantially motivated by his pursuit of a workers' compensation claim.

B. KRS §344.280 Retaliation Claim

In his amended complaint, Plaintiff claims that he was subjected to retaliation in violation of KRS §344.280. That provision makes it unlawful for one or more persons "[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing under this chapter." KRS §344.280. "'Kentucky law does not support a wrongful termination claim in violation of KRS Chapter 344 for individuals who do not fall into a protected class.'" Isham, 2006 WL 2641398, *6 (citation omitted).