Vaughan v. Berry Plastics Corp.
[…] The Court considers these arguments in turn.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Workers' Compensation Retaliation

Plaintiff claims that he was retaliated against over the likelihood that he would file a claim for workers' compensation benefits in violation of KRS §342.197. KRS §342.197(1) states: "No employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter." Kentucky courts apply a modified version of the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting scheme to retaliation claims. Kentucky Center for the Arts v. Handley, 827 S.W.2d 697, 701 (Ky. Ct. App. 1991) (relying on McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973)).