Vassar v. Vannoy
[…] See Coleman, 501 U.S. at 722, 111 S.Ct. 2546.

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 914 provides, in pertinent part, that a motion for an appeal must be made no later than 30 days after the rendition of the judgment or ruling from which the appeal is taken. Vassar El's conviction and sentence became final on January 3, 2020, when the time prescribed by La. Code Crim. P. art. 914 expired and no motion for an appeal was made. Art. 930.4(D) provides that “[a] successive application may be dismissed if it fails to raise a new or different claim.” Art. 930.4(E) also provides “[a] successive application may be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application.” Applications for postconviction relief must be filed within “two years of the date of the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922” unless an exception to the time limitation applies. La. Code Crim. P. art. 930.8(A).