Vasquez v. Pompeo
[…] (Id. ); see 22 C.F.R. §§ 51.40 - 51.45. In particular, the applicant must prove he is a U.S. citizen, and must provide documentary evidence, as required by DOS, to meet that burden. (Dkt. No. 18 at p. 2). If he fails to do so, or if he fails to provide additional information within the time allowed, the application will be denied. (Id. ); see 22 C.F.R. § 51.65. "Thereafter, if an applicant wishes [DOS] to adjudicate his or her claim of entitlement to a passport," he "must submit a new application, supporting documents, and photograph, along with all applicable fees." (Dkt. No. 18 at p. 2); 22 C.F.R. § 51.65(b).

Plaintiff also submits that if an N-600 is granted, the certificate of citizenship does not "expire"; even if lost or damaged, it is not obtained through a new N-600. (Dkt. No. 18 at p. 2); see 8 C.F.R. § 343a.1.