Vasquez v. Pompeo
[…] A. Statutory Text

In his first cause of action for a declaratory judgment, Plaintiff alleges that "[b]y virtue of the refusal of [DOS] to issue him a United States Passport, [Plaintiff] has been denied a right or privilege claimed as a national of the United States, within the meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a)," through which he seeks "a declaration that he is, indeed, a United States citizen, under 28 U.S.C. § 2201." (Dkt. No. 1 at § IV(A)). Section 1503(a) provides that any person who is denied a claimed right or privilege of U.S. citizenship may bring a declaratory judgment action under § 2201, seeking a declaration that he is a citizen of the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). However, he may do so "only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege[.]" Id. (emphasis added). B. Fifth Circuit's Decision in Gonzalez v. Limon , 926 F.3d 186 (5th Cir. 2019)