Vasquez v. Ercole
[…] Therefore, although Rule 15 requires that leave to amend be freely given when justice so requires, district courts have "discretion to deny leave for good reason, including futility, bad faith, undue delay, or undue prejudice to the opposing party." Holmes v. Grubman, No. 06 Civ. 5246, 2009 WL 1531964, at *4 (2d Cir. June 03, 2009) (citing McCarthy v. Dun Bradstreet Corp., 482 F.3d 184, 200 (2d Cir. 2007)).

Section 440.20 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law provides that "the court in which the judgment was entered may . . . set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." However, this section operates only to set aside sentences and does not disturb the underlying convictions. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.20(4) ("An order setting aside a sentence pursuant to this section does not affect the validity or status of the underlying conviction, and after entering such an order the court must resentence the defendant in accordance with the law.").