Vasquez v. Ercole
[…] Supp. § 440.20 Mot. 9.) Therefore, he argues, his sentence of eighteen years to life, which was calculated based on the trial court's conclusion that he was a "persistent violent felony offender," should be set aside. ( Id. 11.)

The standard for granting or denying a motion to amend a habeas petition is governed by Rule 15(a) of the Federal Rule of Civil Procedure. Littlejohn v. Artuz, 271 F.3d 360, 363 (2d Cir. 2001). The application of Rule 15(a) is supported by 28 U.S.C. § 2242, which provides that a petition for habeas corpus "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions," and Rule 11 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases, which provides that "[t]he Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to the extent that they are not inconsistent with any statutory provisions or these rules, may be applied to a proceeding under these rules."