Varnado v. Langford
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 4081.

BOP Program Statement ("PS") 5100.08 sets out policies and procedures regarding BOP inmate classification, designation, and redesignation, including inmate transfer procedures. One of the stated objectives of PS 5100.08, is that "[e]ach inmate will be placed in a facility commensurate with their security and program needs through an objective and consistent system of classification which also allows staff to exercise their professional judgment[.]"

Federal courts lack jurisdiction to review "any determination, decision, or order" made pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621-3625. Reeb v. Thomas, 636 F.3d 1224, 1227 (9th Cir. 2011). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3625, entitled "Inapplicability of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA)," Congress specified that "[t]he provisions of sections 554 and 555 and [the judicial review provisions] 701 through 706 of [the APA] do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order" under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621-3625. See 18 U.S.C. § 3625. Thus, Congress has explicitly precluded judicial review of the BOP's housing decisions.