Vandermark v. Hartford Hospital
[…] Finally, on May 10, 2007, Hayes moved for summary judgment on the plaintiff's product liability count (count eight) arguing that it was not a seller as defined by the product liability act. The court heard oral argument on these motions on April 7, 2008.

II A.

Ace filed a motion to strike and Zimmer filed a motion for summary judgment challenging the CUTPA counts against them. They argue that, pursuant to § 52-572n(a), actions brought under the product liability act "shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." The plaintiff counters that the CUTPA counts of her complaint may be construed to fall outside of the product liability act and contain allegations that are separate and distinct from the product liability counts.

In Gerrity v.