Vandermark v. Hartford Hospital
[…] Hayes moved for summary judgment on March 29, 2006 on the plaintiff's two counts against it (counts eight and nine) arguing that both the product liability claim and the negligence claim are barred by the statute of limitations. On September 18, 2006, the court, Jones, J., granted the summary judgment motion as to the negligence count (count nine) but denied the motion as to the product liability count (count eight).

Section 52-572n(a) provides: "A product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product."