Vandermark v. Hartford Hospital
[…] "The definition of `product seller' provided by § 52-572m(a) is identical to the definition provided by § 102(1) of the Draft Uniform Product Liability Law (draft act), 44 Fed. Reg. 2996, 2997-98 (1979). Also, the draft act, like § 52-572m et seq., does not include a definition for the term `product' . . . Those are not mere coincidences, for, as our Supreme Court previously has stated, the legislature based § 52-572m et seq. on the draft act (not on the model act) . . . Because the legislature, in § 52-572m(a), adopted verbatim the language of § 102(1), we look to the commentary to § 102(1) of the draft act for guidance . . .

Section 52-572m (a) provides: "`Product seller' means any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption. The term `product seller' also includes lessors or bailors of products who are engaged in the business of leasing or bailment of products."