Vanderheyden v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Although the Court agrees with Plaintiff that evidence of the settlement offer is legally irrelevant as to whether Plaintiff is entitled to UIM benefits under the statute, it may be relevant as to the value of Plaintiff's claim and as to whether Plaintiff believed the value of his damages exceeded $100,000. At this juncture, Plaintiff has not adequately shown that the evidence is inadmissible. The motion in limine is therefore denied.

C. MOTION IN LIMINE TO EXCLUDE ANY REFERENCES TO THE DAMAGES AWARD REQUIRED UNDER COLO. REV. STAT. § 10-3-1116(1).

Finally, Plaintiff moves to exclude any references to the statutory damages award set forth in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1), which requires an award of “reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit” if Plaintiff proves that State Farm unreasonably delayed or denied the benefits owed to him.