Vandergroef v. Atl. Aviation Corp.
[…] Id. (quoting FED. R. CIV. P. 8(a)(2)).

B.

NJLAD (Count I)

Plaintiff's NJLAD claim cannot proceed because he filed the Complaint outside of the two-year statute of limitations for NJLAD claims. “[A] two-year statute of limitations applies to all claims under the NJLAD in which the ‘operative facts' arose after July 27, 1993.” Jackson v. Chubb Corp., 45 Fed.Appx. 163, 165 (3d Cir. 2002) (quoting Montells v. Haynes, 627 A.2d 654, 662 (N.J. 1993)); see also N.J. STAT. § 2A:14-2(a) (“[E]very action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued ....”).

Here, Plaintiff filed the Complaint on September 8, 2022. (D.E. 1 at 18.) Plaintiff asks this Court to consider September 11, 2020-the date the Union confirmed Plaintiff's grievance was denied and exhausted-the termination date.