Van Hook v. Kane
[…] Cambra, 236 F.3d 568, 574 (9th Cir. 2000). Alternatively, the district court has the power to stay the petition while petitioner exhausts in state court. Rhines v. Webber, 544 U.S. 269, 277-78 (2005).

Respondent's materials establish that the ADA claim is not exhausted. Petitioner will be allowed to choose among the alternatives mentioned above.

3. Composition of the board

The outcome of the motion to dismiss this issue is heavily dependent on how it is characterized. In his petition, petitioner contends that the board members were not a "cross section" of the community, as required by Section 5075 of the California Penal Code. Section 5075 requires that board members be a "cross section of the racial, sexual, economic, and geographic features of the population of the state." Petitioner contends that instead the board was made up of members with a law-enforcement background, except for one victims' rights advocate.