Van Hook v. Kane
[…] The complication is that he also contends, in what otherwise is an issue largely about Section 5075 and the cross-section requirement, that the board members were biased, as shown by their denying parole in ninety-nine percent of the cases that come before them. As the court reads the issue, petitioner contends that both these things — failure to comply with Section 5075 and bias — violate federal due process.

Respondent contends that this issue should be dismissed because it does not present a federal question. It is true that petitioner's contention that Section 5075 was violated is purely a state law claim. Even as a state claim, it seems to be without merit, as the statute does not require pro-prisoner members, and he does not contend that the board does not reflect the "racial, sexual, economic, and geographic features of the population of the state." A board could consist entirely of retired law enforcement officers and still do that.

In any case, whether or not Section 5075 was violated is irrelevant.