Van Berry v. Office of the Fayette Cnty. Sherriff
[…] Alternatively, the plaintiffs assert that the Sheriff's Office implicitly agreed to treat their lunch break as compensable work time, preventing the defendant from using the time to offset overtime claims. Id. at pp. 12-15. Based on the evidence submitted by the parties, the Sheriff's Office likewise is not entitled to summary judgment on this issue.

Hours that are generally non-compensable may be made compensable by agreement under 29 C.F.R. § 778.320, which states:

In some cases an agreement provides for compensation for hours spent in certain types of activities which would not be regarded as working time under the Act if no compensation were provided. Preliminary and postliminary activities and time spent in eating meals between working hours fall in this category. The agreement of the parties to provide compensation for such hours may or may not convert them into hours worked, depending on whether or not it appears from all the pertinent facts that the parties have agreed to treat such time as hours worked. Except for certain activity governed by the Portal-to-Portal Act (see paragraph (b) of this section), the agreement of the parties will be respected, if reasonable.

(a) Parties have agreed to treat time as hours worked. Where the parties have reasonably agreed to include as hours worked time devoted to activities of the
type described above, payments for such hours will not have the mathematical effect of increasing or decreasing the regular rate of an employee if the hours are compensated at the same rate as other working hours. The requirements of section 7(a) of the Act will be considered to be met where overtime compensation at one and one-half times such rate is paid for the hours so compensated in the workweek which are in excess of the statutory maximum.

(b) Parties have agreed not to treat time as hours worked. . . . [I]n the case of time spent in activity which would not be hours worked under the Act if not compensated and would not become hours worked under the Portal-to-Portal Act even if made compensable by contract, custom, or practice, the parties may reasonably agree that the time will not be counted as hours worked. Activities of this type include eating meals between working hours.