Valley Health Sys. v. Murray
[…] Action Fund v. Citizens Clean Elections Comm'n, 524 P.3d 1141, 1143 (Ariz. 2023) (replacing a recused justice with a senior justice per Arizona Constitution, article VI, section 3, which states that "[t]he chief justice, or in his absence or incapacity, the vice chief justice, shall exercise the court's administrative supervision over all the courts of the state"); Commonwealth v. Wetton, 648 A.2d 524, 526 (Pa. 1994) (recognizing that Pennsylvania Constitution article V, section 16(c), which provides that "[a] former or retired justice or judge may, with his consent, be assigned by the Supreme Court on temporary judicial service as may be prescribed by rule of the Supreme Court," allowed assignment of a senior justice to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court by the chief justice pursuant to court rules generally authorizing assignment to "any court").