Valley Health Sys. v. Murray
[…] The use of "may" connotes permission, not mandate, and supports the majority's conclusion that sections 4(2) and 19(1)(c) are complementary, not conflicting. See majority op. at 11 (citing Piroozi v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 131 Nev. 1004, 1009, 363 P.3d 1168, 1172 (2015)).: But "may" can as easily be read to say the governor has the choice: He or she can-but has the discretion not to-appoint a replacement for a disqualified justice. Further complicating matters is NRS 1.225(5)(a), which provides that

NRS 1.225 provides for the disqualification of a justice for actual or implied bias and provides in subsection 3 that "[a] justice of the Supreme Court . . ., upon his or her own motion, may disqualify himself or herself from acting in any matter upon the ground of actual or implied bias."

[u]pon the disqualification of [a] justice of the Supreme Court under this section, a judge of the
Court of Appeals or district judge shall be designated to sit in place of the justice [by the governor] as provided in Section 4 of Article 6 of the Constitution.
(emphasis added).