Valle v. Popular Cmty. Bank
[…] BPNA argues that Plaintiffs' cause of action based upon usury law violations, is also preempted by federal law. Specifically, BPNA argues that, because 3 NYCRR § 6.8 (d) permits state-chartered banks like BPNA to impose overdraft fees "to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as national banks," and federal regulations allow national banks to establish fees without regard to state disclosure requirements, and to order transactions according to their sound discretion, Plaintiffs' claims against BPNA are preempted to the same extent they would be against a national bank. See 12 CFR § 7.4007 (b) ("[a] national bank may exercise its deposit-taking powers without regard to state law limitations concerning . . . (3) [d]isclosure requirements"); 12 CFR § 7.4002 (a) (authorizing national banks to "charge [their] customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges"); 12 CFR § 7.4002 (b) (2) (providing that "[t]he establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound business principles").

Preemption is either express or implied. Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v Nelson, 517 US 25, 31 (1996). "Express preemptive intent is discerned from the plain language of a statutory provision." Doomes v Best Tr. Corp., 17 NY3d 594, 601 (2011).