Valenzuela v. Putnam Cnty.
[…] Int'l Bus. Machines Corp. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 363 F.3d 137, 143 (2d Cir. 2004).

Defendants incorrectly argue that "as the Court already decided, and is the law of the case, Connecticut law governs the portion of the police chase that occurred in Connecticut." (Ds' Supp. Reply at 1.) I did not decide which state's law applies, or even whether a choice-of-law analysis was necessary, because it was not clear at the time of the bench ruling whether New York and Connecticut law actually conflicted, as discussed below.

Section 14-283 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that a police officer pursuing a suspect may "proceed past any red light or stop signal or stop sign, . . . exceed the posted speed limits or other speed limits," and disregard other traffic laws, but it does "not relieve the operator of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property." Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-283(a)-(d).