Valenzuela v. Putnam Cnty.
[…] Section 14-283 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that a police officer pursuing a suspect may "proceed past any red light or stop signal or stop sign, . . . exceed the posted speed limits or other speed limits," and disregard other traffic laws, but it does "not relieve the operator of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property." Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-283(a)-(d).

In very similar language, section 1104 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that "[t]he driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may . . . [p]roceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop sign, . . . [e]xceed the maximum speed limits," and disregard other traffic regulations, but it does not "relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1104 (a)-(e). But New York law adds that section 1104 does not "protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others." Id. § 1104(e). New York courts interpret that language to mean that "a police officer's conduct in pursuing a suspected lawbreaker may not form the basis of civil liability to an injured bystander unless the officer acted in reckless disregard for the safety of others." Saarinen v.