Valenzuela v. Putnam Cnty.
[…] Accordingly, under the laws of either state, Blessing is immune from liability for his conduct in pursuit of the Maxima, and Defendants' motions for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' negligence claims against Blessing are therefore granted. See Albarran, 2020 WL 1169401, at *8 ("Blessing is entitled to discretionary act immunity for his actions during the high-speed chase."). The motion is also granted as to the negligence claims against the County because section 52-557n provides, in pertinent part, that "a political subdivision . . . shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-557n(a)(2)(b).

Borelli acknowledged that there may be policies governing the conduct of the pursuit (as opposed to its initiation or termination), such as the direction that the officer notify dispatch of the chase.