Valenzuela v. Putnam Cnty.
[…] Borelli, 2020 WL 3467487, at *3 n.5. But the opinion provides many principles that make it hard to avoid the conclusion that officers' duties while in pursuit are discretionary rather than ministerial. The Court emphasized that "ministerial acts" are those "to be performed in a prescribed manner without the exercise of judgment or discretion." Id. at *4. It explained that "the phrase 'due regard'" in section 14-283, "rather than mandating a particular response to specific conditions, imposes a general duty on officers to exercise their judgment and discretion in a reasonable manner." Id. at *5. "By its very definition, therefore, the duty to act with due regard is a discretionary duty." Id. (emphasis omitted). Further,