Valenko v. Artus
[…] (Trial Tr. at 564:14-565:04); accord N.Y. Penal Law § 125.27(1) (“A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; and . . . as part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with intent to cause serious physical injury to or the death of an additional person or persons, causes the death of an additional person or persons;  provided, however, the victim is not a participant in the criminal transaction; . . . and [t]he defendant was more than eighteen years old at the time of the commission of the crime.”).

Based on the evidence presented, a reasonable jury could have found Valenko guilty of each of these elements beyond a reasonable doubt. Valenko disputes the validity of the acting-in-concert instruction in the first element-an issue the Court addresses below.