Valdivia v. Schwarzenegger
[…] Hernandez-Guadarrama, 394 F.3d at 681 (internal quotation omitted). Furthermore, the mere sending of a subpoena to the adverse witness "cannot suffice to satisfy the government's obligation to make reasonable efforts to produce its witnesses." Saidane, 129 F.3d at 1065. That type of effort is "fundamentally unfair" and "shift[s] the burden of producing [government] witnesses onto the alien." Id. (internal citations and quotations omitted).

The same principles of confrontation and cross-examination exist throughout myriad areas of administrative law. See, e.g., 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a)(13)(vi) (granting welfare claimants the right "[t]o question or refute any testimony or evidence, including opportunity to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses"); 42 C.F.R. § 431.242(e) (permitting Medicaid recipient to "[q]uestion or refute any testimony or evidence, including opportunity to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses" before Medicaid benefits are taken away); 2 C.F.R. § 180.745(a)(1) (allowing Social Security recipient to "present witnesses and other evidence, and confront any witness presented" before being subject to nonprocurement debarment or suspension); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.10(a)(4) (permitting immigrants "to