Valdez v. Town of Brookhaven
[…] A plaintiff challenging a municipality's zoning ordinances or a municipality's zoning ordinance enforcement may rely upon two theories: (1) disparate impact; and/or (2) discriminatory intent.See Huntington Branch Nat'l Assoc. for the Advancement of Colored People, 844 F.2d 926, 933-34 (2d Cir. 1988); Oxford House, Inc. v. Town of Babylon, 819 F. Supp. 1179, 1183 (E.D.N.Y. 1993). Here, Plaintiffs allege a FHAA violation on both theories. The Court will address each argument in turn. However, the Court first addresses the Town's contention that § 3607(b)(1) of the FHAA precludes Plaintiffs' claims.

b. Section 3607(b)(1) Of The FHAA

Section 3607(b)(1) provides that: "Nothing in this subchapter limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling." 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1). The Town cites to numerous cases applying this section. In each case cited, the court holds that statutes that place a cap on the number of occupants at a given residence are exempt from the FHAA. See, e.g., City of Edmonds v.