Valdez v. California Highway Patrol
[…] He does not allege, for example, that he was wearing a police uniform or driving a police car. Rather, plaintiff apparently was driving a personal, private vehicle.

According to plaintiff’s own allegations, the CHP officers were presented with plaintiff’s frank admission of brandishing his gun. This admission furnished ample reasonable and probable cause for plaintiff’s arrest. Penal Code section 417 proscribes, generally, except in self-defense, the drawing or exhibiting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, “in a rude, angry, or threatening manner.”

Penal Code section 417.3 similarly prohibits “draw[ing] or exhibit[ing] any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a threatening manner” against another person “who is an occupant of a motor vehicle proceeding on a public street or highway.”

Plaintiff’s amended complaint failed to state a cause of action for false arrest or false imprisonment as there was ample probable cause to believe he had committed an offense. The trial court properly sustained the demurrer as to the false arrest or false imprisonment cause of action.