Valadez v. Valadez
[…] Nonsummary Contempt Requires a Motion by Someone Other than the Circuit Court

¶21 Here, as explained below, the contempt findings were based on Valadez's failure to follow the court's orders—typically the subject of nonsummary contempt—not summary contempt that occurs "in the courtroom while court proceedings are taking place." See Gower , 154 Wis. 2d at 12 (citation omitted); see also id. at 9 (Nonsummary procedure requires "a separate hearing or trial on the contempt charge.").

¶22 The nonsummary contempt procedure under WIS. STAT. § 785.03(1) is initiated either by "[a] person aggrieved by a contempt of court" "filing a motion," § 785.03(1)(a) (remedial sanction), or by a "district attorney of a county, the attorney general or a special prosecutor appointed by the court" "issuing a complaint charging a person with contempt of court," § 785.03(1)(b) (punitive sanction). The "person aggrieved" for a remedial sanction must be "someone other than the trial court." Evans , 267 Wis. 2d 596, ¶23 (citation omitted); see also Frisch , 304 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶32-33.