Valadez v. Valadez
[…] See Valadez , Nos. 2021AP994 and 2021AP1186, ¶¶34-35. Specifically, as we have explained, a summary procedure involves only punitive sanctions (the order requiring Valadez to sign the release was remedial) and requires a punitive sanction to be imposed "immediately after the contempt of court and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court. " See id. ; WIS. STAT. § 785.03(2) (emphasis added).

As explained, Wis. Stat. § 785.03(2) sets forth the summary contempt procedure. Subsection (2) provides:

The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may impose a punitive sanction upon a person who commits a contempt of court in the actual presence of the court. The judge shall impose the punitive sanction immediately after the contempt of court and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court.

Id.