Valadez v. Valadez
[…] The "person aggrieved" for a remedial sanction must be "someone other than the trial court." Evans , 267 Wis. 2d 596, ¶23 (citation omitted); see also Frisch , 304 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶32-33.

¶23 Respondent attempts to support its contention that, as to the contempt order regarding the psychological evaluation, the proceeding was properly supported under nonsummary procedure because it was initiated by the GAL. Namely, Respondent argues that an August 9, 2021 letter to the circuit court from the GAL should be treated as a motion under WIS. STAT. § 785.03(1)(a). We are not persuaded. A motion under WIS. STAT. § 802.01(2)(a) "shall state with particularity the grounds therefor, and shall set forth the relief or order sought." The GAL's letter did not seek any relief from the circuit court, much less request a contempt order and remedial sanction. The letter did nothing more than provide a status "update" on the lack of an evaluation.