Vagnoni v. Sears, Roebuck Co.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1002 (1). The STD plan was maintained by Sears for the purpose of providing the participants with disability benefits. It, therefore, falls within this definition. (See Def.'s LR 56.1(a)(3) Stmt., Ex. J, Pagliero Aff., Ex. 3, Sears' STD Policy at Vagnoni 0229.)

By regulation, however, the Secretary of Labor has exempted from ERISA certain benefit programs, called "payroll practices," that fall within the statute's scope. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1 (b). One of the payroll practices deemed exempt from ERISA is "[p]ayment of an employee's normal compensation, out of the employer's general assets, on account of periods of time during which the employee is physically or mentally unable to perform his or her duties, or is otherwise absent for medical reasons (such as pregnancy, a physical examination or psychiatric treatment)." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1 (b)(2). It is undisputed that Sears paid STD benefits entirely from its own assets. (Pl.'s LR 56.1(b)(3)(A) Stmt. ¶ 85; Def.'s LR 56.1(a)(3) Stmt., Ex.