Utah v. Bryson
[…] Mr. Bryson does not allege he is an officer of the United States; therefore, § 1442 does not apply.

Section 1442a allows "a member of the armed forces of the United States on account of an act done under color of his office or status, or in respect to which he claims any right, title, or authority under a law of the United States respecting the armed forces thereof, or under the law of war" to remove a civil or criminal prosecution against him to federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1442a. Mr. Bryson does not allege he is a member of the armed forces; thus, § 1442a does not apply either.

Section 1443(1) allows a defendant in a criminal action "who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for equal civil rights of citizens of the United States" to remove the action to federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1). Removal under § 1443(1) must satisfy a strict two-pronged test. Johnson v. Mississippi, 421 U.S. 213, 219 (1975). First, the right allegedly denied must "arise[] under a federal law 'providing for specific civil rights stated in terms of racial equality.'" Id. (quoting Georgia v. Rachel, 384 U.S. 780, 792 (1966)). Second, the defendant must lack the capability to enforce the specified federal rights in the courts of that state. Id. Mr. Bryson's removal attempt fails because none of his allegations involve racial discrimination. Thus, § 1443(1) does not apply.

Lastly, § 1443(2) allows a defendant to remove a criminal action stemming from "any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law." 28 U.S.C. § 1443(2). However, this provision "confers a privilege of removal only upon federal officers or agents and those authorized to act with or for them in affirmatively executing duties under any federal law providing for equal civil rights." City of Greenwood v.