Utah v. Bryson
[…] See Gutierrez, 409 F. Supp. 2d at 1348 (analyzing whether § 1443 allows these pro se defendants to remove their criminal case despite their failure to invoke a substantive removal statute).

Mr. Bryson would have to rely on § 1442, § 1442a, or § 1443 to state a jurisdictional basis for this Court to hear a state criminal proceeding. Azubuko, 616 F. Supp. 2d at 176-77; Johnson, 976 F. Supp. at 816. Section 1442 provides that defendants in a state criminal proceeding "against or directed to" the United States or any agencies or officers thereof may remove the case to federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a). Mr. Bryson does not allege he is an officer of the United States; therefore, § 1442 does not apply.

Section 1442a allows "a member of the armed forces of the United States on account of an act done under color of his office or status, or in respect to which he claims any right, title, or authority under a law of the United States respecting the armed forces thereof, or under the law of war" to remove a civil or criminal prosecution against him to federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1442a. Mr. Bryson does not allege he is a member of the armed forces; thus, § 1442a does not apply either.