Utah v. Bryson
[…] Bryson, No. 141906571, Docket Sheet, at Attachment A.) Thus, Mr. Bryson had until July 1, 2015 to file his Notice of Removal. Because Mr. Bryson did not file his Notice of Removal until December 16, 2015, § 1455(b)(1) bars it as untimely. See New Mexico v. Gutierrez, 409 F. Supp. 2d 1346, 1350 (D. N.M. 2006) (holding the failure to file notice of removal within § 1446(c)(1)'s (§ 1455's predecessor statute) thirty-day deadline a sufficient basis for remand); Iowa v. Johnson, 976 F. Supp. 812, 815 (N.D. Iowa 1997) (same). Section 1455 further provides that "for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant or defendants leave to file the notice at a later time." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1). Mr. Bryson fails to articulate any good cause for filing his Notice of Removal more than five months late.

On December 7, 2011, President Obama signed into law the Federal Court Jurisdiction and Venue Clarification Act of 2011. Pub.