Utah v. Bryson
[…] Bryson did not file his Notice of Removal on time and because the Court lacks a statutory basis to exercise jurisdiction over Mr. Bryson's case.

DISCUSSION

28 U.S.C. § 1455 sets out the procedure for removing state criminal prosecutions. Defendants seeking to remove their criminal proceeding must file a notice of removal "containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). The district court shall then determine whether the notice clearly lacks an adequate basis for removal and "make an order for summary remand" if it does. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4).

I. Mr. Bryson Failed to File His Notice of Removal in a Timely Manner.

28 U.S.C. § 1455 provides: "A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1).