Utah Power Sys. v. Big Dog II, LLC
[…] Id. (emphasis supplied). UPS averred facts that directly undermined at least one element of conversion. Cf. Robinson v. Hartridge, 13 Fla. 501, 515 (1869) ("So if a man finds property, he may lawfully take it and take care of it, but if he afterwards sells it without authority, that ipso facto will be a conversion." (internal quotation and citation omitted)). The trial court made this clear to counsel for UPS, but UPS took no steps to address the deficiency.

A similar deficiency existed regarding UPS's attempt at a civil theft claim under section 772.11, Florida Statutes. That provision is part of the Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices Act. Under it, "[a]ny person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation" of the Florida Anti-Fencing Act has "a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained." § 772.11(1), Fla. Stat. To prove theft under the Anti-Fencing Act, there must be an "intent to steal." Daniels v. State, 587 So.2d 460, 462 (Fla. 1991); State v.