U.S. v. Zrallack
[…] Since his arrest on March 20, 2010, defendant has been in custody.

LEGAL DISCUSSION

The United States sought defendant's detention on the grounds that he (1) is charged with a "crime of violence" within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 3156; and (2) presents a serious risk that he will obstruct or attempt to obstruct justice or threaten or attempt to threaten prospective witnesses or jurors.

A. Crime of Violence

The United States first asserts that this case involves a "crime of violence" as defined by the Bail Reform Act of 1984 ("Bail Reform Act"), 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(B). Section 3156(a)(4)(B) defines a "crime of violence" as "any . . . offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or porperty of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." Actual use of physical force against another is not an essential element of a "crime of violence" under this section, as evidenced by the use of the conditional term "may." 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(B).