U.S. v. WU
[…] The President is authorized to designate those items which shall be considered as defense articles and defense services for the purposes of this section and to promulgate regulations for the import and export of such articles and services. The items so designated shall constitute the United States Munitions List.
Id. § 2778(a)(1). The Act goes on to state that "no defense articles or defense services designated by the President . . . may be exported or imported without a license." Id. § 2778(b)(1)(B). Section 2778(c) creates criminal liability for willful violation of the Act, and defendants were prosecuted under this section.

The President has delegated his authority to designate defense articles and services to the Secretary of State. 22 C.F.R. § 120.1(a).