U.S. v. Woodard
[…] (A) As to the PSR, it says that Woodard "jumped bail as he failed to appear in Court and a bench warrant was issued on March 3, 1999." The probation report was mistaken. As the government concedes, Woodard had not "failed to appear in Court." And as he had not failed to appear, he did not commit the offense colloquially known as "bail jumping." That offense is specified in 18 U.S.C. § 3146 and provides, in pertinent part, for the punishment of one who, "having been released under this chapter knowingly (i) fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release." Thus, to the extent the sentencing court may have believed, following the PSR, that Woodard had committed the crime of bail jumping, it was mistaken.