U.S. v. Wilson
[…] Id. at 280 (emphasis supplied). It explained that "the `verb test' certainly has value as an interpretive tool," but "cannot be applied rigidly, to the exclusion of other relevant statutory language." Id.

Finally, the Government appears to identify its sole theory for the existence of venue in this district. It contends that venue is proper in this district because Section 78m(b)(2) applies to "[e]very issuer which has a class of securities registered pursuant to section 781 of [the Securities Exchange Act of 1934] and every issuer which is required to file reports pursuant to section 78o(d) of [the Securities Exchange Act of 1934]." 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2) (emphasis supplied). The Government therefore argues that one of the "predicates" for a Section 78m(b)(2) violation is registration on a national securities exchange, in this case the NYSE located in this district.