U.S. v. Wilson
[…] See United States v. Wallach, 935 F.2d 445, 463 (2d Cir. 1991); Decker v. Massey-Ferguson, Ltd., 681 F.2d 111, 120 (2d Cir. 1982). Section 78ff therefore makes it a crime willfully and knowingly to falsify the books and records of a public corporation. 15 U.S.C. § 78ff. See also United States v. Bradstreet, 135 F.3d 46, 48 (1st Cir. 1998); United States v. Crop Growers Corp., 954 F. Supp. 335, 352 (D.D.C. 1997).

Section 78m(b)(2) provides:
Every issuer which has a class of securities registered pursuant to section 781 of this title and every issuer which is required to file reports pursuant to section 78o(d) of this title shall —
(A) make and keep books, records, and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer; and
(B) devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances that —

(i) transactions are executed in accordance with management's general or specific authorization;
(ii) transactions are recorded as necessary (I) to permit preparation of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles or any other criteria applicable to such statements, and (II) to maintain accountability for assets;
(iii) access to assets is permitted only in accordance with management's general or specific authorization; and
(iv) the recorded accountability for assets is compared with the existing assets at reasonable intervals and appropriate action is taken with respect to any differences.
15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2) (emphasis supplied).

Section 78m(b)(5) provides:

No person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account described in [Section 78m(b)(2)].
15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5) (emphasis supplied).

Rule 13b2-1 provides:

No person shall directly or indirectly, falsify or cause to be falsified, any book, record or account subject to [ 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A)] of the Securities Exchange Act.