U.S. v. White
[…] Notably, despite an order from this court to do so, Mr. White has failed to produce any documents that support his claims that the loans were "exonerated." Nor has Mr. White proffered any sworn statement or statement made under penalty of perjury supporting his newly refined defenses. Based on this incomplete record, the court cannot say that Mr. White has met his burden in establishing a genuine issue of material fact.

It is possible, however, based on Mr. White's assertions, that his student loans may be eligible for discharge by operation of law. 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c) allows for the administrative discharge of student loans. 34 C.F.R. § 682.402, in turn, sets forth "[r]ules governing the . . . discharge of loans due to . . . false certification by a school of a borrower's eligibility for a loan." In pertinent part, Subsection (e) of § 682.402 provides:

(1) General.
(i) The Secretary reimburses the holder of a loan received by a borrower on or after January 1, 1986, and discharges a current or former borrower's obligation with respect to the loan in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (e) of this section, if the borrower's . . . eligibility to receive the loan was falsely certified by an eligible school. . . . A student's or other individual's eligibility to borrow shall be considered to have been falsely certified by the school if the school —
. . .
(B) Signed the borrower's name without authorization by the borrower on the loan application or promissory note.
(ii) The Secretary discharges the obligation of a borrower with respect to a loan disbursement for which the school, without the borrower's authorization, endorsed the borrower's loan check or authorization for electronic funds transfer, unless the student for whom the loan was made received the proceeds of the loan either by actual delivery of the loan funds or by a credit in the amount of the contested disbursement applied to charges owed to the school for that portion of the educational program completed by the student. . . .
. . .
(2) Relief available pursuant to discharge