U.S. v. Weathers
[…] District of Columbia, 442 A.2d 121 (D.C. 1982) (quoting Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 81 (1955)). That legislative decision "determines the scope of protection afforded by a prior conviction or acquittal."Sanabria v. United States, 437 U.S. 54, 69-70 (citations omitted). "Whether a particular course of conduct involves one or more distinct 'offenses' under the statute depends on this congressional choice." Id.

According to § 22-722(a)(6), a person commits obstruction of justice if he "[c]orruptly, or by threats of force, any way obstructs or impedes or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice in any official proceeding." The District of Columbia Court of Appeals has not defined the allowable unit of prosecution in § 22-722(a)(6).

However, that court's decisions involving other sections of § 22-722 indicate that a defendant can be convicted of multiple counts of obstruction in the same proceeding.