U.S. v. Warshak
[…] The Court is convinced that the particular nature of Defendants' business undoubtedly resulted in a large number of embarrassed customers who never lodged any complaints. Moreover, the class action in the Montgomery County Court of Common Pleas involves 165,450 class claimant victims suffering a loss of $21,764,000, a figure that far outstrips those proffered by Defendants.

June 9, 2008 letter of Jeffrey Goldberg, Esq., to U.S. Attorney and to U.S. Probation.

The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 ("CAFRA"), 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(A), defines "proceeds" in cases involving unlawful activities as "property of any kind obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of the commission of the offense . . . and is not limited to the net gain or profit realized from the offense." Under such definition, the Court is not compelled to attempt to credit Defendants with costs they incurred in operating their business.