U.S. v. Wallace
[…] Pursuant to a plea agreement, defendant agreed "[t]o make restitution to any victim including any victim with respect to any Counts dismissed as part of the agreement in whatever amount the Court may order, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663 and 3663A." (Plea Agreement ¶ 2(b).) Both the Victim and Witness Protection Act and the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996 ("MVRA") permit a plea agreement to enlarge the scope of restitution beyond that authorized by either act. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663(a)(3) ("The court may also order restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement."), 3663A(a)(3) ("The court shall also order, if agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement, restitution to persons other than the victim of the offense.");United States v. Squirrel, 588 F.3d 207, 217 (4th Cir. 2009) (recognizing that "[the defendants] acknowledge that the MVRA permits a plea agreement to broaden the scope of a defendant's conduct which would subject him to an order of restitution. . . .").