United States v. Stafford
[…] Stafford believes that the Assimilative Crimes Act, incorporating state criminal offenses as an offense punishable under federal law, only allows such incorporation if the property of the United States in question is within the "exclusive" jurisdiction of the United States.

Stafford is mistaken. At hearing his motion to dismiss was denied. This memorandum discusses the reasons.

First, the words of the pertinent statutes completely refute Stafford's belief. Section 13 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, or on, above, or below any portion of the territorial sea of the United States not within the jurisdiction of any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or district is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.

(Emphasis added)

Section 7 provides in pertinent part:

The term "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States", as used in this title, includes:
. . . . . . . . . .