U.S. v. Spencer
[…] Neither this Court nor the Ramos court imposed a "prejudice requirement" as defendant contends. ( See Def.'s Letter dated Dec. 23, 2009, at 4.) Both courts concluded simply that the issue of prejudice was relevant to the determination of reasonableness.

Spencer's motion for reconsideration makes one other argument: that the Court should interpret "reasonably necessary" in light of a similar provision in the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3161 et seq. (the "STA"). The STA provides for an exclusion of the "delay reasonably attributable to any period, not to exceed thirty days, during which any proceeding concerning the defendant is actually under advisement by the court." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(J) (emphasis added). But that provision is distinguishable from Section 3583(i) in a few important respects.

First, the two provisions serve different purposes.