U.S. v. Sommerville
[…] Mot. at 1. Defendant "requests a jury instruction that requires the government to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that [he] actually knew that the artifacts he is accused of selling or seeking to sell were `archaeological resources' as defined under 16 U.S.C. § 470ee", Mem. Supp. at 1-2., that he "knew that the artifacts were protected", id. at 5, "by law". id. at 7, and that he knew that the artifacts he possessed were covered by ARPA." Id. at 8.

16 U.S.C. § 470ee(d) provides in part:

Any person who knowingly violates, or counsels, procures, solicits, or employs any other person to violate, any prohibition contained in subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both: . . .

Later in his Memorandum, Defendant characterizes his request as one for "a jury instruction that requires the government to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he knew that the artifacts he possessed were covered by ARPA". Mem. Supp. at 8.