U.S. v. Sommerville
[…] Defendant, who is alleged to have been involved in trafficking of illegally obtained Native American cultural artifacts, was indicted by a grand jury for violations of the Archeological Resources Protection Act ("ARPA"), 16 U.S.C. § 470ee, and Theft of Government Property, 18 U.S.C. § 641. He has moved the Court (Doc. 42 44) to instruct the jury with respect to issues of knowledge and intent or, as alternatives, to dismiss the indictment because of defects in the grand jury presentation, or declare the ARPA statute unconstitutional.

Defendant is charged with having violated 16 U.S.C. § 470ee(b) which provides:

No person may sell, purchase, exchange, transport, receive, or offer to sell, purchase, or exchange any archaeological resource if such resource was excavated or removed from public lands or Indian lands in violation of
(1) the prohibition contained in subsection (a) of this section, or
(2) any provision, rule, regulation, ordinance, or permit in effect under any other provision of Federal law.

Specifically, Defendant asserts that the "mens rea" element of § 470ee "requires the government to prove that persons charged under the statute knew that the objects to be sold were, in fact, illegally obtained under § 470ee."