U.S. v. Solomon
[…] Lastly, Defendant Solomon argues that the "conflict between the comparative culpability mitigating factor of 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(4) and the Eighth Amendment right to an individualized sentence yields yet another basis for severance." Def. Solomon's Memo. at 8-9. At a joint sentencing hearing, the jury is directed to compare the defendant's culpability with the culpability of his co-defendant(s). See 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(4) (Jury must consider as mitigating factor that "[a]nother defendant or defendants, equally culpable in the crime, will not be punished by death.").