U.S. v. Solomon
[…] However, if the jury finds at least one applicable state of mind factor and at least one "statutory" aggravating factor beyond a reasonable doubt, Defendant will be "eligible" for the death penalty. Therefore, the case would continue with the "penalty phase," in which the jury will consider the existence of "non-statutory" and "mitigating" factors. The jury must then weigh all of the aggravating factors it has found to exist against all of the mitigating factors that have been found to exist, and determine by unanimous vote whether the defendant should be sentenced to death. See 18 U.S.C. 3593(e).

In accordance with section 3593(e), the jury will be instructed to:

"consider whether all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death, or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, whether the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death. Based upon this consideration, the jury by unanimous vote . . . shall recommend whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without possibility of release or some other lesser sentence." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e).

Should the Court decide to bifurcate the penalty phase, all counsel of record will be notified immediately and will be provided with an Order detailing the procedure to be utilized.

Conclusion