U.S. v. Smith
[…] Smith also argues that he did not voluntarily consent to Nollette's search of the vehicle, and even if he consented, Nollette's search exceeded the scope of any consent he gave.

The traffic stop was clearly valid. Smith was stopped for speeding and for failure to properly display a license plate in violation of K.S.A. 8-133. Stopping the vehicle because it was speeding, and/or because the license plate was partially obscured satisfies the Fourth Amendment requirement of `some minimal level of objective justification' for making the stop.

K.S.A. 8-133 requires that "[e]very license plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle . . . in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible."

I.N.S. v. Delgado, 466 U.S. 210, 217 (1984); Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 22 (1968).