U.S. v. Smith
[…] By contrast, McAllister stated that although "[w]hen viewed in the aggregate, a law prohibiting the possession of a gun by a felon stems the flow of guns in interstate commerce to criminals," McAlister, 77 F.3d at 390, this is insufficient when evaluating a specific possession of a firearm by a specific person.

The government is correct that the Eleventh Circuit has held that the possession of illegal drugs impacts interstate commerce even in the absence of direct evidence of such an impact. Congress declared that possession of illegal drugs impacts interstate commerce when it enacted section 801 of Title 21, United States Code. Section 801 provides in pertinent part:

(3) A major portion of the traffic in controlled substances flows through interstate and foreign commerce. Incidents of the traffic which are not an integral part of the interstate or foreign flow, such as manufacture, local distribution, and possession, nonetheless have a substantial and direct effect upon interstate commerce because —
(A) after manufacture, many controlled substances are transported in interstate commerce,
(B) controlled substances distributed locally usually have been transported in interstate commerce immediately before their distribution, and
(C) controlled substances possessed commonly flow through interstate commerce immediately prior to such possession.
(4) Local distribution and possession of controlled substances contribute to swelling the interstate traffic in such substances.
(5) Controlled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate cannot be differentiated from controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate. Thus, it is not feasible to distinguish, in terms of controls, between controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate and controlled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate.
(6) Federal control of the intrastate incidents of the traffic in controlled substances is essential to the effective control of the interstate incidents of such traffic.
21 U.S.C. § 801 (2008). This congressional finding authorizes federal prosecutors to enforce the laws against possession, manufacture, and sale of controlled substances. United States v. Bernard, 47 F.3d 1101, 1103 (11th Cir. 1995).