U.S. v. Smalls
[…] Gomez as United States Attorney pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 546(a). ( Id.) As provided by 28 U.S.C. § 546(c)(2), Mr. Gomez's appointment expired on January 25, 2008. ( Id.)

On January 25, 2008, a majority of the Article III judges of this District exercised the District Court's authority granted by 28 U.S.C. § 546(d) and appointed Mr. Fouratt as the United States Attorney for the District of New Mexico. See Administrative Order of January 25, 2008, available athttp://www.nmcourt.fed.us/web/DCDOCS/dcindex.html.

28 U.S.C. § 546 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the Attorney General may appoint a United States attorney for the district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant.
(b) The Attorney General shall not appoint as United States attorney a person to whose appointment by the President to that office the Senate refused to give advice and consent.
(c) A person appointed as United States attorney under this section may serve until the earlier of —
(1) the qualification of a United States attorney for such district appointed by the President under section 541 of this title; or
(2) the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General under this section.
(d) If an appointment expires under subsection (c)(2) of this section, the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled. The order of appointment by the court shall be filed with the clerk of the court.

At all times, regardless of the status of the United States Attorney, the Assistant United States Attorneys in this District have continued to carry out their duties.

II. Procedural background of this case.