U.S. v. Sickels
[…] The count premised on 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956(h) and 1957 arose out of Defendant writing and cashing a check in order to withdraw $14,353 in drug profits, whereas the count premised on 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956(h) and (a)(1)(B)(ii) arose out of structuring transactions carried out by Defendant when she and her co-conspirator made deposits of drug profits in increments of less than $10,000 at Nevada State Bank. ( See Plea Memorandum 8:1-12, ECF No. 53.) Charges for such structuring payments are appropriately brought under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956(h) and (a)(1)(B)(ii) because section 1955(a)(1)(B)(ii) renders illegal activities designed "to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under State or Federal law," but would not have been appropriately brought under section 1957 because that section is relevant only to "a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000." Therefore, it is clear that the sole object of the conspiracy was not merely to commit an offense in violation of section 1957. Application Note 3(C) does not apply, and Defendant's Motion will be denied.